Friday, November 22, 2019
OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF DEPED DIVISION OF ILOILO CITY, PHILIPPINES
World Teachers Day 2019
September 5 - October 5, 2019 Theme: “Gurong Pilipino: Handa sa Makabagong Pagbabago”
The only person who is educated is the one who has learned how to learn and change. - Carl Rogers

Enter Email to Subscribe

Newsflash

Our Weather

°F | °C
Error! Unable to Find Specified Location!

FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF SCHOOL GOVERNANCE AND OPERATIONS DIVISION

  1. Provide strategic direction and technical inputs to the management of the schools division towards efficient and effective governance and operation of the schools in collaboration with the Curriculum and Implementation Division.
  2. Implementation of DepEd Programs, Projects and Initiatives including Special Events.
  3. Review and evaluate partnerships proposals to strengthen education support services.
  1. School Management, Monitoring and Evaluation (Quality Management System)
  2. Human Resource, Training and Development
  3. Social Mobilization and Networking
  4. Policies and Guidelines on Junior High School and Senior High School Implementation
  5. Research and Development
  6. School Compliance to Quality Standards (Public and Private Schools)
  7. Provide assistance during calamities, disasters or conflicts.
  8. Scholarships Grant Management, Work Immersion, and Apprenticeship.
  9. Planning systems, Designs and Information System Data Utilization
  10. Educational Facilities Management/Inventory and Monitoring of Constructions, Repair and Rehabilitation.
  11. Health, nutrition and clinical Services Interventions.
  12. Assessments and Designs Including Testing, Guidance services, Canteen Operation, Cooperatives and Recognized Clubs and Organizations.

 OFFICE OF THE DIVISION CHIEF

CHIEF EDUCATION SUPERVISOR

 JERRY M. LEGO

EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPERVISOR

CONCILLO T. BONILLA

 

FUNCTIONAL TEAMS 

Schools Monitoring and Evaluation

 

SENIOR EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST

FRANKLIE ESPORTUNO

EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST II

 RAISEN L. LUMABIT

 

Social Mobilization and Networking

 

SENIOR EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST

LORY H. NOQUERA

EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST II

 BARBARA D. LABE

PROJECT DEVELOPMENT OFFICER II

ARCH. JOHN N. TAROBALLES

 School Health and Nutrition

 MEDICAL OFFICER III

 DR.  DELFIN E. DELORIA III

DENTIST II

DR. MARY MARGARETTE L. CARBON

DENTIST II

DR. ROY S. CALAMBA

NURSE II

MA. SONY P. TERUEL

NURSE II

CHRISTINE AUBREY C. TONETE

NURSE II

GILCHRIST M.  VILCHES

NURSE II

KARLO CRISTOPHER B. CRISTALES

NURSE II

ANNA SHIELA A. MORENO

DENTAL AIDE

JIMMY B. CABRERA

 

Educational Facilities                                                        

 

 

Engineer III

ENGR. LARRY PAREDES                                       

 

Human Resource Management

 

SENIOR EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST

GILDA C. GULMATICO

EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST II

MARITES M. SERRA

   Planning and Research

 

SENIOR EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIST

IRMA I. GERVERO

PLANNING OFFICER III

BERNADETTE P. SUMABAT

.

 

National Simultaneous Earthquake Drill
World Teachers Day
National Storybook Writing Competition
Early Registration
SHS Tracks
TVL
Academic
Arts and Design
Sports Track